Our Privacy Policy 

We are serious about privacy and promise never to share your details or sell these for marketing purposes. When you book with us or complete our contact forms, we do collect data such as your name and email address, but we comply fully with The Data protection act and will treat your information as fully confidential. 
We do this via the following methods:

 

  • We use a reputable accountant to handle our accounts. These organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

  • We store information securely, both physically and electronically. 

  • Any information which is no longer relevant, we will destroy, unless there is a statutory reason to keep it. 


Using your information 

 

We use the information you provide to deliver our services to you. We may use your information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request. 

  • To arrange deliveries, collections, and payments. 

  • Non personal information such as the type of internet browser you use or the site from which you linked to our website may also be used to improve the performance and user experience of our site.  


IP address – what is it?


Your IP address is a unique address which identifies your computer on the internet, this is automatically recognised by our web server. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.


Cookies – what are they?


A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; once you agree to their use, the cookie helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, if you do alter your browser to prevent cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers.


Cookies – why we use them?

 

  • To identify who you are and to access your account information

  • To ensure that you are not asked to register twice

  • To enable us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not

  • We also use session cookies so that the website retains information as you use from page to page.


Your payment security

In order to keep your payment details safe, we request payment to us via BACs transfer and only ever ask you for your bank details to return a deposit you have paid.  


Your rights


You have the right to request:

 

  • Personal data we hold about you

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.


Contacting the Regulator


If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.